Privacy Policy

Prophetable Hospitality Pty Ltd ACN 164 374 369 trading as Sydney Restaurant Group and its Related Bodies Corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) (“Sydney Restaurant Group” or “we”, “us” or “our”) recognise the importance of protecting personal information. This privacy policy (“Policy”) explains how Sydney Restaurant Group protects the privacy of individuals and summarises how the company collects, uses and discloses personal information about individuals. “Personal Information” is information that identifies you, or information by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Sydney Restaurant Group is bound to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) that regulate the handling of personal information about individuals.

1. Management of Personal Information
(a) From whom do we collect information?

From time to time Sydney Restaurant Group will collect personal information from website users, Sydney Restaurant Group Entities (refer to the definition set out below), customers, Dimmi Pty Limited, suppliers, recruitment agencies, employees, contractors and other individuals.

The following companies operate restaurants that are represented by the Sydney Restaurant Group.

These entities are referred to in this Policy as the “Sydney Restaurant Group Entities”.

(b) Types of information Sydney Restaurant Group collects

The type of personal information that may be collected will depend on Sydney Restaurant Group’s relationship with the person, and the circumstances of collection. Information collected from individuals may include the following:

(c) How Sydney Restaurant Group collects information

How we collect personal information will largely depend on whose information we are collecting. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we collect personal information directly from you.

We may collect information about you when you:

As well as collecting information directly from an individual, there may be occasions when Sydney Restaurant Group collects information from a third party. We may collect personal information from:

We will however only collect information from third parties where it is not reasonable and practical to collect the information from you directly.

(d) Gathering and combining personal information

Improvements in technology enable organisations to collect and use personal information to get a more integrated view of individuals, and to allow them to provide better products and services to individuals.

We may combine information made available from a variety of sources. This enables us to analyse the data in order to gain useful insights, which can be used for the purposes set out in Section 1(g) of this Policy.

(e) Unsolicited Information

Sometimes we may be provided with your personal information without having sought it through our normal means of collection.  We refer to this as “unsolicited information”.  Where we collect unsolicited information we will only hold, use and / or disclose that information if we could otherwise do so had we collected it by normal means. If that unsolicited information could not have been collected by normal means then we will destroy, permanently delete or de-identify the information as appropriate.

(f) How Sydney Restaurant Group stores information

Personal information is stored and held in a combination of hard copy and electronic files maintained by Sydney Restaurant Group.

Personal information is only accessible by officers and employees of Sydney Restaurant Group, unless it is disclosed to another party in accordance with this Policy.

Sydney Restaurant Group takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by using industry standard software protection programs.

(g) How is personal information used?

Personal information is used by Sydney Restaurant Group for the purpose of marketing and conducting our business.

Our uses of personal information include, but are not limited to:

We may also need to collect personal information in order to comply with our legal obligations, such as the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing laws, under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth).

(h) Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to engage in direct marketing activities such as distribution of newsletters, promotional information and advising you about special events held by Sydney Restaurant Group Entities. If you do not want to receive emails and/or other communications from us, you can tell us by contacting us as detailed in this Policy or as detailed in any direct marketing communication that you receive.

(i) Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a type of personal information and includes information about an individual’s health (including predictive genetic information), racial or ethnic origin, political opinions and religious beliefs or affiliations. We do not collect sensitive information.

(j) Disclosure of information

Personal information may be disclosed to employees and agents of Sydney Restaurant Group, to enable them to provide services to Sydney Restaurant Group Entities, customers of the Sydney Restaurant Group Entities and others.

It may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to certain third parties in order to assist us with one or more of our functions or activities, or where permitted or required by law. Third parties may include:

(k) Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Sydney Restaurant Group does not generally send any personal information to overseas entities.

We may only transfer personal information to a foreign recipient (including when an overseas entity accesses the information in Australia), if:

Where disclosure is to be made to a known overseas entity, we will take reasonable steps to assess the privacy laws of the country where information will be disclosed to determine whether the overseas recipient is required to comply with privacy laws that are at least as stringent as the APP requirements in relation to information. We may enter into a written contract with the overseas recipient to enable us to enforce protection of the personal information that we provide to the overseas recipient, and ensure that the overseas entity does breach the APPs.

(l) Social Media

There may also be occasions when we collect personal information (to the extent it is available) from publicly available sources, including social media platforms such as Facebook or Twitter. Sometimes, we may provide content and services on a range of platforms (including social media networks) with interactive features to which you may contribute. If you post your personal information in publicly accessible places or social media platforms, your personal information will become publicly available (subject to, where applicable, any privacy settings you have in place in social media platforms). We will not be responsible for the protection of personal information you choose to publish this way.

(m) Security of information

Sydney Restaurant Group will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information Sydney Restaurant Group holds from any misuse, loss, modification, disclosure or unauthorised access. For example, personal information is retained in secure hard copy and electronic files, and is only accessible by staff on a need to know basis.

Some of the security measures implemented by us to secure personal information include using firewalls, standard software protection programs, pass word access protections, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

However, since no system is 100% secure or error-free, we cannot guarantee that your personal information is totally protected, for example, from hackers or misappropriation. You acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet or by post at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

(n) Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties to whom we are permitted to disclose your personal information in accordance with this Policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of your information by such third party/ies may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please contact us immediately using the contact details set out below.

(o) Information that is no longer required

If Sydney Restaurant Group no longer needs the personal information for any purpose for which it may use or disclose the information, and the information does not need to be retained under an Australian law, or court order, Sydney Restaurant Group will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the information.

2. Who can I contact for further information, to gain access to my personal information or to make a complaint?
(a) Contact Details

Individuals are able to contact Sydney Restaurant Group and request further information about this Policy, request access to their personal information or make a request that personal information be corrected and/or updated. Individuals are also able to make a complaint about any aspect of this Policy, and/or any aspect regarding the collection or use of information by Sydney Restaurant Group, including the following:

Further information can be requested, access to information can be requested and complaints can be made using the contact details set out below.

Prophetable Hospitality Pty Ltd ACN 164 374 369
trading as Sydney Restaurant Group

Address: Level 3, 30 Alfred Street, Milsons Point NSW 2061
Telephone: 02 9460 0048
Email: romy@sydneyrestaurantgroup.com.au

(b) Request for correction of information

If an individual requests Sydney Restaurant Group to correct personal information held in respect to that individual, Sydney Restaurant Group will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regarding to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
Sydney Restaurant Group will respond to a request for correction of personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made. If Sydney Restaurant Group refuses to correct the personal information as requested by an individual, Sydney Restaurant Group will provide the individual with a written notice that sets out:

If Sydney Restaurant Group refuses to correct the personal information, it will keep with the record an indication that the person has requested that the information be corrected.

(c) Complaints

Complaints in relation to this Policy or the collection of personal information will be investigated by Sydney Restaurant Group within a reasonable period after the complaint is received. Following an investigation, a response will be provided by Sydney Restaurant Group to the individual.

If a person is not satisfied with the way in which Sydney Restaurant Group handles an enquiry or complaint, they can call the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

3. Update of Privacy Policy

Sydney Restaurant Group may vary this Policy as business requirements or the law changes. Sydney Restaurant Group will review this Policy on a regular basis and update the Policy as required. If we decide to change our Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of the changes.

Join our mailing list.